BEST-EVER MONTHLY SALES FOR ALL-NEW KIA SPORTAGE IN JUNE

0
470

Kia America today announced June sales of 65,142 units, an increase of 12-percent month-over-month. The all-new Sportage SUV posted all-time record monthly sales total of 14,153 units. June also marked the third consecutive month that sales of the Sportage SUV exceeded 10,000 units contributing to record high SUV ratio of overall sales of 71-percent. In addition, Kia captured its largest share of market ever beating the previous high achieved in July 2021.

“With our wide range of sedans, SUVs and electrified vehicles, Kia has the most well-balanced model line-up in the industry,” said Eric Watson, vice president, sales operations, Kia America. “The ongoing popularity of the EV6 and strong initial sales performance of the all-new Sportage SUV continue to push the brand on its upward trajectory. We are confident that Kia will continue to outpace the industry well into the third quarter and through the rest of the year.”

In addition to sales, June saw several significant announcements coming from the brand, including:

  • The 2022 Kia EV6 named among Wards 10 Best Interiors & UX award winners
  • The Forte taking top honors in the Compact Car segment; and the Carnival, K5, Rio, Sportage and Telluride models – each taking the number two spot in their respective categories – according to the J.D. Power 2022 U.S. Initial Quality Study (IQS)

Kia America – about us

Headquartered in Irvine, California, Kia America continues to top automotive quality surveys and is recognized as one of the 100 Best Global Brands. Kia serves as the “Official Automotive Partner” of the NBA and offers a range of gasoline, hybrid, plug-in hybrid and electrified vehicles sold through a network of nearly 750 dealers in the U.S., including several cars and SUVs proudly assembled in America.

For media information, including photography, visit www.kiamedia.comTo receive custom email notifications for press releases the moment they are published, subscribe at www.kiamedia.com/us/en/newsalert.

 MONTH OF JUNEYEAR-TO-DATE
Model2022202120222021
EV62,567N/A12,568N/A
Rio2,9863,59014,91816,673
Forte9,29911,48251,80662,159
K5/Optima5,9228,64135,31251,120
CadenzaN/A321225
Stinger7131,4045,1636,498
K900N/A3N/A70
Soul4,9547,10327,60838,780
Niro1,7232,63317,66611,817
Seltos2,1933,56819,76632,185
Sportage14,15311,82852,35653,374
Sorento8,1337,40539,04548,313
Telluride9,1867,61346,89345,438
Carnival/Sedona3,3133,18410,23811,859
Total65,14268,486333,340378,511

Press Release Information Accuracy Disclaimer

Information posted in press releases on the Kia Media website was accurate at the time of posting but may be superseded by subsequent releases or other information.